FC2ブログ








スポンサーサイト 

上記の広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。
新しい記事を書く事で広告が消せます。
[ --/--/-- --:-- ] スポンサー広告 | トラックバック(-) | Comment(-)

About the Cast 

I'll introduce the cast of "Blowin' Up".

「Blowin' Up」の主な出演者をご紹介します。


Name:Jamie Kennedy
Fullname:James Harvey Kennedy
Birthday:1970.05.25 (May 25,1970)
Nickname:J(ジェイ)、Harvey(ハーヴェイ)
Birthplace:Upper Darby,Pennsilvania,USA
(出身地:アメリカ・ペンシルバニア州アッパーダービー)
Sign:Gemini(星座:ふたご座)
Height:6'1" (185cm)

You may know Jamie Kennedy as the scene-stealing horror movie expert from Wes Craven's "Scream" flicks or as the off-the-wall prankster from the WB's "The Jamie Kennedy Experiment". Now the Philadelphia-bred actor and comedian returns to the small screen with his new show "Blowin' Up." The comedic reality series for MTV follows Kennedy and his sidekick,Stu Stone,as they attempt to fulfill their ultimate dream of becoming rap stars. Together,the duo comically finds out that while rappers can easily break into acting, it isn't as simple the other way around. Kennedy's acting credits includes "Romeo + Juliet","Scream","Scream 2","As Good As It Gets","Three Kings","Bowfinger","Boiler Room","Robots","Enemy of the State","Bait","Malibu's Most Wanted" and many more. Kennedy also released his autobiography, "Wannabe:A Hollywood Experiment", in the summer of 2003. (From MTV Artist Page)

ジェイミー・ケネディを「スクリーム」シリーズでご覧になった方は結構多いと思うが、彼は俳優だけではなくコメディアン・脚本家・プロデューサーとしても活躍し、マルチな才能を発揮している。2002年~2004年までコメディー番組「The Jamie Kennedy Experiment(JKX)」で司会・プロデューサー・脚本を兼任。JKXはWB系列の看板番組で、2003年にはJKXでジェイミーが扮装した人気キャラクターの一人「Brad "B-Rad" Gluckman」を主人公にしたスピン・オフ映画「Malibu's Most Wanted」が制作された。JKXやキャラの人気も手伝ってか、映画は大ヒットした。同年に自伝本「Wannabe:A Hellywood Experiment」を執筆・出版している。

※詳しい事はJamie Kennedy Fan Pageに書いてあるのでここでは省略します。



Name:Stu Stone
Fullname:Stuart Stone
Nickname:"Stu the Jew"
Birthday:????.11.17 (November 17,????)
Birthplace:Thornhill,Ontario,Canada
(出身地:カナダ・オンタリオ州ソーンヒル)
Height:5' 7" (170 cm)
Sign:Scorpio (星座:さそり座)

After a career as a child actor in his native Toronto, Stu Stone headed to the U.S. to star in the hit indie film Donnie Darko. It was at the Sundance premiere of this movie that Stone discovered his hidden talent. When the projector broke down, Stu jumped onstage and started freestyle rapping in character as "Stu the Jew." His rap debut was so well received that Stu got the idea to pursue a professional career in hip-hop. While later working on the animated series Da Mob, Stone met Jamie Kennedy, another actor with a not-so-secret desire to rap. They decided to pool their resources and talents and chase the dream of Blowin' Up together. (Quoted from "Blowin' Up" official site)

Trivia:He's also a vocalist of the jam/hip-hop/rock band called "The Stone Movement".

Stu Stoneは幼少時代から地元のカナダ・トロントで子役として活躍していた。映画デビュー作は「ヘブンリー・ボディーズ」(1984)。その後アメリカに渡り、数々のテレビドラマや映画に端役で数多く出演。代表的な出演作品は「ドニー・ダーコ」(ロナルド・フィッシャー役)。TVアニメシリーズ「Da Mob」でジェイミー・ケネディと共演した事がきっかけで知り合い、それ以来2人は親友同士。2人にはラッパーになるという夢があり、ジェイミーはコメディー映画「Malibu's Most Wanted」でなりきりラッパー青年のB-Radを演じ、ラップを披露。Stuは2001年に結成した自身のバンド「The Stone Movement」でロック・ポップ・ヒップホップ・アングラをミックスした新しいタイプの音楽を生み出し、ラッパーとしてのキャリアを少しずつ積んでいく。そして2人はお互いに協力して自分達の夢を追いかける決心をする・・・それが「Blowin' Up」誕生のきっかけだった。
スポンサーサイト
[ 2006/05/27 22:11 ] About the cast | TB(0) | Comment(0)

コメントの投稿














管理者にだけ表示を許可する

トラックバック

この記事のトラックバックURL
http://mtvblowinup.blog68.fc2.com/tb.php/4-80700320












上記広告は1ヶ月以上更新のないブログに表示されています。新しい記事を書くことで広告を消せます。